60 McMillan Lawyers Recognized in the 2019 Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory 

news & knowledge 

May 2019

Rankings and recognition

McMillan is proud to announce that 56 of the firm’s lawyers are ranked as leading practitioners in the Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory 2019, with an additional four recognized as "Leading Lawyers to Watch." A leading Canadian business law firm, McMillan is also listed as recommended in 25 practice areas in this year’s edition. 

This recognition of our lawyers and practice groups highlights the broad scope of our expertise, and speaks to our strength as a national firm. Access our firm profile here.


Congratulations to the following lawyers:


Jason J. Annibale – Construction Law

Paul J. Avis – Asset-Based Lending, Banking & Financial Institutions, Project Finance, Property Development

Geza Banfai – Construction Law, Infrastructure Law

Patrice Beaudin – Asset Equipment Finance/Leasing

Benjamin M. Bathgate – Litigation – Corporate Commercial*

Michael Burns – Investment Funds & Asset Management

A. Neil Campbell – Competition Law

Bruce Chapple – Corporate Mid-Market

Charles Chevrette – Corporate Commercial law, Corporate Mid-Market, Private Equity

John Clifford – Competition Law, Corporate Commercial Law, Corporate Mid-Market

Paul Davis – Corporate Finance & Securities

Carl De Vuono – Corporate Mid-Market

David Debenham – Construction Law

Janet L. Derbawka – Property Leasing

Georges Dubé – Corporate Finance & Securities, Mergers & Acquisitions, Mining

Teresa Dufort – Litigation – Product Liability

David R. Dunlop – Corporate Mid-Market

Daniel G. Edmondstone – Advertising & Marketing Law, Competition Law

Mary L. Flynn-Guglietti – Property Development

Eric B. Friedman – Banking & Financial Institutions

Glenn Grenier – Construction Law

Casey W. Halladay – Competition Law

Michael J. Hanlon – Asset-Based Lending

Brett G. Harrison – Insolvency & Financial Restructuring

Robin Junger – Environmental Law, Indigenous Law

David W. Kent – Class Actions, Competition Law, Litigation – Corporate Commercial

Cory Kent – Mining

Anthony H.S. Knight – Property Development

Geoffrey C. Kubrick – International Trade Regulation

Janine MacNeil – Advertising & Marketing Law

Scott Maidment – Class Actions, Litigation – Corporate Commercial, Litigation – Product Liability

Andrae J. Marrocco – Franchise Law

Margaret C. McNee – Corporate Finance & Securities, Investment Funds & Asset Management

Max Mendelsohn – Insolvency & Financial Restructuring

Shahen Mirakian – Derivative Instruments

John D. Morrison – Banking & Financial Institutions

Timothy J. Murphy – Infrastructure Law, Project Finance

James B. Musgrove – Advertising & Marketing Law, Competition Law

Mark Opashinov – Competition Law

Yonatan Petel – Asset-Based Lending*

Guy Pinsonnault – Competition Law

Leo Raffin – Corporate Finance & Securities

Leila Rafi – Corporate Finance & Securities*

Peter Reardon – Insolvency & Financial Restructuring

Jeffrey Rogers – Asset-Based Lending, Banking & Financial Institutions

David N. Ross – Property Leasing

Waël Rostom – Insolvency & Financial Restructuring

William A. Rowlands – Property Leasing

Andrew E. Stead – Litigation – Corporate Commercial*

James Sutcliffe – Asset-Based Lending, Banking & Financial Institutions

Michael D. Templeton – Indigenous Law

Tom Theodorakis – Forestry Law

François Tougas – Competition Law, Transportation (Road & Rail)

Éric Vallières – Aviation (Regulation & Liability), Competition Law

Don M.E. Waters – Asset Securitization, Asset-Based Lending

Michael P. Whitcombe – Corporate Commercial Law, Corporate Mid-Market, Mergers & Acquisitions

Jamie M. Wilks – Commodity Tax/Customs

Peter A. Willis – Asset Equipment Finance/Leasing, Banking & Financial Institutions, Infrastructure Law, Project Finance

Robert Wisner – Commercial Arbitration

Bernhard J. Zinkhofer – Mining


*Leading Lawyer to Watch