60 McMillan lawyers recognized in the 10th Edition of The Best Lawyers in Canada 

news & knowledge 

 

August 25, 2015

Rankings and recognition

McMillan is pleased to announce those lawyers in the firm who have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the tenth edition of The Best Lawyers in Canada.

Additionally, Margaret C. McNee (Toronto) and Max Mendelsohn (Montréal) have been named Best Lawyers' 2016 "Lawyer of the Year" in their respective categories: Mutual Funds Law and Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law. Only one lawyer is named for each practice area and in each community.

This year's listing includes:

CALGARY, AB
Michael A. Thackray QC - Natural Resources Law

MONTRÉAL, QC
Patrice Beaudin - Banking and Finance Law; Structured Finance Law
Charles Chevrette - Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Yoine Goldstein - Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
Max Mendelsohn - Banking and Finance Law; Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
David L. Rosentzveig - Corporate Law

OTTAWA, ON
Geoffrey C. Kubrick - International Trade and Finance Law
Guy Pinsonnault - Competition / Antitrust Law

TORONTO, ON
Paul J. Avis - Banking and Finance Law
Geza R. Banfai - Construction Law
Keith Bird - Intellectual Property Law
Neil Campbell - Competition/Antitrust Law; International Trade and Finance Law
Paul D. Davis - Corporate Law
Teresa Dufort - Product Liability Law
David R. Dunlop - Corporate Law
Daniel G. Edmondstone - Advertising and Marketing Law
David Elenbaas - Labour and Employment Law
Mary L. Flynn-Guglietti - Real Estate Law
Eric B. Friedman - Banking and Finance Law
Robert E. Glass - Franchise Law
Glenn Grenier - Construction Law
Casey Halladay - Competition/Antitrust Law
Andrew J. F. Kent - Corporate Law; Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
David W. Kent - Class Action Litigation; Competition/Antitrust Law
Markus Koehnen - Corporate and Commercial Litigation
Janine MacNeil - Advertising and Marketing Law
Scott Maidment - Product Liability Law
James B. Musgrove - Advertising and Marketing Law; Competition/Antitrust Law
Margaret C. McNee - Corporate Law; Mutual Funds Law; Securities Law
Frank Palmay - Corporate Law; Insurance Law
Lisa Parliament - Product Liability Law
R. D. Jeffrey Rogers - Asset-Based Lending Practice; Banking and Finance Law
David N. Ross - Real Estate Law
Wael Rostom - Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
William A. Rowlands - Real Estate Law
Robert M. Scavone - Banking and Finance Law; Structured Finance Law
Hellen L. Siwanowicz - Mining Law
David E. Slan - Real Estate Law
Cheryl Stacey - Asset-Based Lending Practice; Banking and Finance Law
David E. Thring - Banking and Finance Law
Don M.E. Waters - Structured Finance Law
Peter E.J. Wells C.S. - Intellectual Property Law
Michael P. Whitcombe - Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Jamie M. Wilks - Tax Law
Peter A. Willis - Equipment Finance Law; Project Finance Law; Structured Finance Law
Robert Wisner - Alternative Dispute Resolution; International Arbitration
Mickey M. Yaksich - Tax Law

VANCOUVER, BC
Karl E. Gustafson QC - Energy Regulatory Law
Robin M. Junger - Aboriginal Law; Environmental Law
Anthony H. S. Knight - Real Estate Law
John D. Morrison - Asset-Based Lending Practice; Banking and Finance Law
Leo Raffin - Securities Law; Technology Law
Peter J. Reardon - Insolvency and Financial Restructuring Law
Mark L. Skwarok - Corporate and Commercial Litigation; Securities Law
Michael H. Taylor - Securities Law
Tom Theodorakis - Natural Resources Law
François E. J. Tougas - Competition/Antitrust Law
Stephen D. Wortley - Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Mining Law
Bernhard J. Zinkhofer - Natural Resources Law

Best Lawyers is a peer-review ranking with listings published in almost 70 countries worldwide.