Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory 2011 recognizes 35 McMillan leading practitioners 

news & knowledge 

June 3, 2011

Rankings and recognition

McMillan is pleased to announce the recognition of 35 of our lawyers as leading practitioners in the Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory 2011. This designation highlights our expertise in a broad spectrum of practice areas, as well as our strength of national coverage.

The annual Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory is a comprehensive guide of legal practitioners and law firms across the country and an invaluable tool for corporate counsel, referring lawyers, senior executives and management. McMillan's presence in this directory speaks to our reputation for excellence within the community and our innovation in areas such as Litigation, Bankruptcy, Insolvency, Mining, International Trade, Advertising, Intellectual Property, Property Leasing, Transportation and Aboriginal Law.

We are proud to congratulate the following lawyers for their distinction:
 

  • Chris Bennett – Project Finance
  • Dr. Neil A. Campbell – Competition Law
  • Sheila M. Crummey – Estate & Personal Tax Planning
  • Carmen L. Diges – Mining
  • Teresa M. Dufort – Litigation - Product Liability
  • Daniel G. Edmondstone – Advertising & Marketing Law
  • Michael Flavell QC – International Trade Regulation
  • Mary Flynn- Guglietti – Property Development
  • Michael Garonce – Property Development
  • Yoine Goldstein – Insolvency & Financial Restructuring
  • Wayne Gray – Corporate Mid-Market
  • Andrew Kent – Banking & Financial Institutions & Insolvency & Financial Restructuring
  • David Kent – Competition; Litigation – Class Action and Litigation – Corporate Commercial
  • Anthony Knight – Property Development
  • Markus Koehnen – Litigation – Corporate Commercial and Litigation – Securities
  • Geoffrey Kubrick – International Trade Regulation
  • Martin Low QC – Competition Law
  • Donald MacOdrum – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Scott Maidment – Litigation – Product Liability
  • Margaret McNee – Corporate Finance & Securities; Investment Funds & Asset Management
  • Eugene Meehan – Aboriginal Law; Litigation – Public
  • Max Mendelsohn – Banking & Financial Institutions; Insolvency & Financial Restructuring
  • James Musgrove – Advertising & Marketing Law; Competition Law
  • George Payne – Property Development
  • Jeffrey Rogers  - Asset-Based Lending
  • William Rowlands – Property Leasing
  • William Rowley QC – Arbitration; Competition Law
  • Robert Scavone – Banking and Financial Institutions; Derivatives Instruments
  • William Sheridan – Mining
  • Mark Skwarok – Litigation – Securities
  • Michael Thackray, QC – Oil & Gas
  • François Tougas – Transport
  • Peter Willis –  Asset Equipment Finance/Leasing
  • Robert Wisner –  Arbitration
  • David Young – Advertising & Marketing Law